Advanced Education, Skills and Labour

List of Accredited Programs

The following table lists all apprenticeship programs currently accredited by the Provincial Apprenticeship and Certification Board in Newfoundland and Labrador. Accreditation is for Entry and Advanced level training unless specified otherwise.

College of the North Atlantic

Baie Verte Industrial Mechanic (Millwright) (Entry)
Welder (Entry)
Bay St. George Automotive Service Technician
Construction/Industrial Electrician (Entry)
Cook (Entry)
Hairstylist (Entry)
Heavy Duty Equipment Technician
Heavy Equipment Operator
Mobile Crane Operator
Truck and Transport Mechanic
Bonavista Construction/Industrial Electrician (Entry)
Cook (Entry)
Plumber
Burin Construction/Industrial Electrician (Entry)
Cook (Entry)
Sheet Metal Worker
Welder (Entry)
Carbonear Carpenter (Entry)
Construction/Industrial Electrician (Entry)
Clarenville Carpenter
Steamfitter/Pipefitter
Corner Brook Construction Electrician
Industrial Electrician (Entry)
Industrial Mechanic (Millwright) (Entry)
Welder (Entry)
Gander Automotive Service Technician (Entry)
Hairstylist (Entry)
Instrumentation and Control Technician (Entry)
Grand Falls-Windsor Carpenter (Entry)
Happy Valley-Goose Bay Construction/Industrial Electrician (Entry)
Industrial Mechanic (Millwright) (Entry)
Labrador West Construction/Industrial Electrician (Entry)
Industrial Mechanic (Millwright) (Entry)
Welder (Entry)
Placentia Industrial Mechanic (Millwright)
Machinist
Process Operator (Entry)
Welder (Entry)
Port aux Basques Cabinetmaker
Metal Fabricator (Fitter) (Entry)
Prince Philip Drive, St. John's Automotive Service Technician
Cook
Motor Vehicle Body Repairer (Metal and Paint)
Welder
Ridge Road, St. John's Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanic
Seal Cove Construction Electrician
Cook (Entry)
Industrial Electrician
Instrumentation and Control Technician (Entry)
Powerline Technician

Academy Canada

Corner Brook Carpenter
Construction Electrician
Cook (Entry)
Hairstylist (Entry)
Industrial Electrician (Entry)
Motor Vehicle Body Repairer (Metal and Paint) (Entry)
Steamfitter-Pipefitter (Entry)
Welder (Entry)
St. John's Automotive Service Technician (Entry)
Carpenter (Entry)
Construction/Industrial Electrician (Entry)
Cook (Entry)
Hairstylist (Entry)
Insulator (Heat and Frost)
Plumber (Entry)
Steamfitter-Pipefitter (Entry)
Welder (Entry)

Bricklayer & Allied Craftworkers (BAC)

St. John's Bricklayer
Concrete Finisher (Entry)

Carpenters Millwrights College

Paradise Carpenter
Industrial Mechanic (Millwright)

Central Training Academy

Badger Heavy Equipment Operator

DieTrac Technical Institute

Lewisporte Carpenter (Entry)
Construction Electrician
Heavy Duty Equipment Technician
Industrial Electrician (Entry)
Powerline Technician (Entry)
Steamfitter/Pipefitter (Entry)
Welder (Entry)

Ironworkers Education and Training CO.

Mount Pearl Ironworker (Generalist)

Keyin College

Burin Steamfitter/Pipefitter (Entry)
Grand Falls-Windsor Hairstylist (Entry)
Topsail Road, St. John’s Hairstylist (Entry)

Operating Engineers

Holyrood Heavy Equipment Operator
Mobile Crane Operator

U.A Training Centre

St. John's Plumber (Entry)
Sprinkler System Installer
Steamfitter/Pipefitter

Woodford Training Centre

Kelligrews Hairstylist (Entry)
 
Last Updated:
This page and all contents are copyright, Government of Newfoundland and Labrador, all rights reserved.